View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Australia Internationally
Authors:


 
Hugh McAuliffe

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Australian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.


leagueslogos:Australia_logoState-League.gif 
State Standings
Big V
 1. Corio Bay S. 19-3 
 2. Waverley F. 18-4 
 3. Ringwood H. 16-6 
 4. Knox R. 16-6 
 5. Eltham W. 14-8 
 6. Hume City 12-10 
 7. McKinnon C. 11-10 
 8. Diamond V.E. 9-13 
 9. Werribee D. 8-14 
 10. Hawthorn M. 4-18 
 11. Whittlesea City 3-18 
 12. Bulleen B. 1-21 
Premier League
 1. Southern T. 20-1 
 2. Norwood F. 16-5 
 3. Sturt S. 15-6 
 4. Woodville W. 14-7 
 5. Forestville E. 14-7 
 6. W.Adelaide B. 11-10 
 7. N.Adelaide R. 6-15 
 8. S.Adelaide P. 5-16 
 9. C.District L. 3-18 
 10. Eastern M. 1-20 
QBL
 1. Townsville H. 13-3 
 2. Brisbane 13-5 
 3. Logan T. 12-5 
 4. SW Metro P. 12-5 
 5. Cairns M. 11-6 
 6. Mackay M. 11-6 
 7. Rockhampton 9-8 
 8. Ipswich F. 8-9 
 9. Gladstone P. 7-9 
 10. Suncoast PC 7-10 
 11. Sunshine CR 5-12 
 12. Gold Coast R. 5-12 
 13. Toowoomba M. 3-14 
 14. Bundaberg B. 2-15 
State Standings
SBL
 1. Cockburn C. 22-4 
 2. Joondalup Wolves 21-5 
 3. Willetton T. 18-8 
 4. Geraldton B. 18-8 
 5. Rockingham F. 17-9 
 6. Stirling S. 17-9 
 7. Perth Redbacks 15-11 
 8. Perry Lakes H. 11-15 
 9. East Perth E. 10-16 
 10. SW Slammers 8-18 
 11. Lakeside L. 7-19 
 12. Goldfields G. 7-19 
 13. Kalamunda E.S. 6-20 
 14. Mandurah M. 5-21 
SEABL-East
 1. Brisbane S. 15-8 
 2. Geelong S. 15-9 
 3. Dandenong R. 13-11 
 4. Nunawading S. 13-11 
 5. Canberra G. 12-12 
 6. Albury W.B. 11-13 
 7. Ballarat M. 11-13 
 8. Melbourne T. 3-21 
SEABL-South
 1. Bendigo B. 20-4 
 2. Hobart C. 19-5 
 3. Mt Gambier 17-7 
 4. Sandringham S. 11-13 
 5. N W Tasmania 10-14 
 6. Kilsyth C. 10-14 
 7. Frankston 7-17 
 8. BA CoE 1-15 
WARATAH
 1. Norths Bears 16-4 
 2. Newcastle H. 15-5 
 3. Sydney Comets 13-7 
 4. Bankstown B. 12-8 
 5. Cent.Coast C. 12-8 
 6. Manly Warr. 9-11 
 7. Hornsby S. 8-12 
 8. Sutherland S. 8-12 
 9. Maitland M. 7-13 
 10. Hills H. 6-14 
 11. Illawarra H. 4-16 
Season 2016
All Games
List of Players
List of Imports
Abroad
Stats
Points Per Game
 Tre NICHOLS
  
  (180-G-89)
  Avg: 31.1
 1. Nichols, SW Slamm.31.1 
 2. Whitehead, Toowoo.29.4 
 3. Creek, Southern T.29.3 
 4. Legan, Ipswich F.29.0 
 5. Land, Rockingh.28.7 
 6. Alexander, Lakesid.27.9 
 7. Cadee, Bankstow.27.7 
 8. Kendle, Bendigo B.27.7 
 9. King, Bundaberg B.27.2 
 10. Maxey, Toowoomb.26.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Tanner MCGREW
  
  (203-F-)
  Avg: 15.1
 1. McGrew, SW.15.1 
 2. Starling, Southern.14.6 
 3. Shackleford, Bunda.14.2 
 4. Goode, Cockburn C.14.0 
 5. Pal, Rockingham F.13.8 
 6. Alexander, Lakesid.12.8 
 7. Holmen, Goldfields12.5 
 8. Holmes, Norwood F.12.5 
 9. Maxey, Toowoomb.12.3 
 10. Wundenberg, Geral.12.3 
Assists Per Game
 Mitch PHILP
  
  (184-G-89)
  Avg: 7
 1. Philp, Rockhampton7.0 
 2. Reardon, Corio B.6.7 
 3. Snowball, Ringwood6.7 
 4. Cedar, Logan T.6.6 
 5. Whitehead, Toowoo.6.6 
 6. McDonald, Nunawadi.6.5 
 7. Land, Rockingh.6.5 
 8. Maccann, Norths B.6.5 
 9. Cadee, Bankstow.6.3 
 10. Cooper, Manly W.6.1 
Steals Per Game
 Aaron ANDERSON
  
  (178-PG-)
  Avg: 3.3
 1. Anderson, Brisbane3.3 
 2. Starling, Southern.3.2 
 3. Manigault, Goldfie.3.2 
 4. Belger, Kalamund.3.1 
 5. McGill, Kalamund.3.0 
 6. Hobbs, Perry L.2.9 
 7. Lane, Cockburn C.2.8 
 8. Morgan, Newcastl.2.8 
 9. Gerlach, Forestvi.2.7 
 10. Nicholas, Albury2.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Damian JOHNSON
  
  (201-F-87)
  Avg: 2.8
 1. Johnson, Bendigo2.8 
 2. Goode, Cockburn C.2.4 
 3. Bateup, Cent.Coa.2.2 
 4. Gaff, Geelong S.2.1 
 5. Funches, Willetton2.1 
 6. Jervis, East P.2.0 
 7. Vigor, Perth R.1.9 
 8. Kahler, Suncoast1.9 
 9. MacMillan, Rockham.1.8 
 10. Alexander, Lakesi.1.7 
Ringwood Hawks 2016
Nathan Champion
Champion
Logan Lyle
Lyle
Shaun Clarke
Clarke
Matthew Snowball
Snowball
Trevor Latham
Latham
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
5  Champion Nathan 190 (6'3'') G 0 USA
42  Lyle Logan 196 (6'5'') F 93 USA
24  Clarke Shaun 204 (6'9'') F/C 0 Australia
8  Snowball Matthew 0 (0'0'') G 0 Australia
10  Fennell Matthew 0 (0'0'') F 0 Australia
4  Tomada Daniel 184 (6'1'') G 91 USA
11  Latham Trevor 203 (6'8'') C 0 Australia
34  Cuffe Scott 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
13  Truman Nathan 187 (6'2'') G 82 Australia
6  Weimer Willie 190 (6'3'') G 0 Australia
30  Sutton Maxwell 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
31  Solty Michael 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
 
Noarlunga City Southern Tigers 2016
Alexander Starling
Starling
Mitch Creek
Creek
Codey Ellison
Ellison
Todd Davies
Davies
Samuel Johns
Johns
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
32  Starling Alexander 198 (6'6'') F 89 USA
55  Creek Mitch 195 (6'5'') F/G 92 Australia
14  Ellison Codey 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
13  Davies Todd 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
4  Johns Samuel 193 (6'4'') F 95 Australia
23  Dodman Jordan 206 (6'9'') C 88 Australia
30  Barton Andrew 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
21  Catford Craig 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
5  Staude Hamish 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
6  Smyth Tim 189 (6'3'') G 91 Australia
9  Williams Matthew 195 (6'5'') C 90 Australia
7  Peacock Daniel 197 (6'6'') F/C 89 Australia
25  Clarke Patrick 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
57  Pinder Brett 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
37  Paxinos Joseph 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
30  Bancevic M 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
15  Mathews Anthony 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
 
Cairns Marlins 2016
Alexander Loughton
Loughton
Cameron Tragardh
Tragardh
Anthony Fisher
Fisher
Damon Heuir
Heuir
James Mitchell
Mitchell
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
40  Loughton Alexander 206 (6'9'') F/C 83 Australia
11  Tragardh Cameron 209 (6'10'') C/F 83 Australia
7  Fisher Anthony 187 (6'2'') G 94 Australia
6  Heuir Damon 191 (6'3'') PG 91 Australia
9  Mitchell James 195 (6'5'') G/F 91 Australia
10  Farmer Aaron 0 (0'0'') 0 Papua New Guinea
33  Daniel Christopher 197 (6'6'') G/F 85 New Zealand
4  Ahwang Curt 183 (6'0'') G 86 Australia
5  Bin Tahal Aaron 175 (5'9'') G 92 Australia
21  Runnalls Ryan 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
6  Heiur Damon 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
12  Mulligan Matthew 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
22  Kennedy Denzel 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
20  Bin Tahal Jaylan 0 (0'0'') 99 Australia
Head Coach: Jamie Pearlman
 
Cockburn Cougars 2016
Najee Lane
Lane
Marcus Goode
Goode
Daniel Thomas
Thomas
Rhett Della Maddalena
Della Maddalena
Sheldon McIntyre
McIntyre
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
14  Lane Najee 192 (6'4'') G/F 88 USA
22  Goode Marcus 208 (6'10'') C 88 USA
8  Thomas Daniel 180 (5'11'') G 85 Croatia Australia
9  Della Maddalena Rhett 200 (6'7'') F 81 Australia
12  McIntyre Sheldon 196 (6'5'') F/G 87 Australia
5  Van Lit Steven 184 (6'1'') G 91 Australia
11  Field Gavin 202 (6'8'') F/G 89 Australia
6  Davey Grant 186 (6'1'') G 80 Australia
33  Hayto Travis 192 (6'4'') G/F 90 Australia
15  Holmes Jaarod 198 (6'6'') F 94 Australia
20  Pesava Julian 192 (6'4'') G/F 95 Australia
13  Wilson Luke 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
6  Knight J 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
10  Citrigno C 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
4  Harris Jake 190 (6'3'') G 97 Australia
10  Arrowsmith Guy 196 (6'5'') F 86 Australia
4  Prince Alex 187 (6'2'') G 84 Australia
21  Mandic Matej 192 (6'4'') G/F 94 Australia
Head Coach: Matthew Parsons
 
Bendigo Braves 2016
Damian Johnson
Johnson
Jeremy Kendle
Kendle
Kevin White
White
Chris Hogan
Hogan
Taylor Bell
Bell
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
35  Johnson Damian 201 (6'7'') F 87 USA
1  Kendle Jeremy 186 (6'1'') G 88 USA
3  White Kevin 189 (6'3'') G 87 Australia
24  Hogan Chris 202 (6'8'') F 83 Australia
11  Bell Taylor 203 (6'8'') C/F 87 Australia
34  Andronicos Matthew 208 (6'10'') C/F 91 Cyprus Australia
22  Probert Kevin 183 (6'0'') PG 88 Australia
31  Hansen Daniel 192 (6'4'') G 92 Australia
33  Adkins Chris 192 (6'4'') G/F 88 Australia
2  Brohm Aidan 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
10  Mangan Jordan 195 (6'5'') F 95 Australia
20  Rayner Tanner 189 (6'3'') G 97 Australia
2  Lloyd Jake 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
15  Willcocks Jake 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
14  Hogan David 190 (6'3'') G 89 Australia
40  Cowling Jake 196 (6'5'') F/C 91 Australia
 
Bankstown Bruins 2016
Steven Markovic
Markovic
Alexandar Opacic
Opacic
Jason Cadee
Cadee
Clint Reed
Reed
Nathaniel Musters
Musters
# Name CM (INCH) Pos Bo NAT
9  Markovic Steven 190 (6'3'') G 85 Serbia Australia
22  Opacic Alexandar 208 (6'10'') F 86 Croatia Australia
5  Cadee Jason 186 (6'1'') G 91 Australia
8  Reed Clint 198 (6'6'') F 82 Australia
12  Pozoglou Nic 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
4  Christodoulides Chris 0 (0'0'') 0 Cyprus
15  Causevic Adi 193 (6'4'') G 0 Croatia Australia
7  Morgan Ryan 190 (6'3'') G 0 Australia
6  Barnes Greg 190 (6'3'') G/F 0 Australia
13  Franco Mark 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
33  Gavrilovic Svetomir 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
11  Mullen Fletcher 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia
55  Musters Nathaniel 208 (6'10'') C 93 Australia
14  Gyimah Samuel 195 (6'5'') F 0 Australia
22  Petrovski Christian 0 (0'0'') 0 Australia

Australiabasket.com All-Australian SBL Awards 2016 - Sep 14, 2016


Australiabasket.com All-Australian SBL 1st Team 2016
Tre Nichols
Nichols
Matthew Adekponya
Adekponya
Cooper Land
Land
Daniel Alexander
Alexander
Marcus Goode
Goode

Grand Final MVP: Najee Lane (192-G/F-88) of Cockburn C.
Player of the Year: Cooper Land (205-F/C-88) of Rockingham F.
Most Improved Player of the Year: Jayden Coburn (191-G) of Stirling S.
Domestic Player of the Year: Matthew Adekponya (194-G-90) of Geraldton B.
Import Player of the Year: Cooper Land (205-F/C-88) of Rockingham F.
Rookie of the Year: Daniel Grida (195-G/F) of Lakeside L.
Defensive Player of the Year: Ben Purser (201-F-90) of Perry Lakes H.
Coach of the Year: Matthew Parsons of Cockburn C.

1st Team
G: Tre Nichols (180-G-89) of SW Slammers
G: Matthew Adekponya (194-G-90) of Geraldton B.
F/C: Cooper Land (205-F/C-88) of Rockingham F.
F: Daniel Alexander (206-F-91) of Lakeside L.
C: Marcus Goode (208-C-88) of Cockburn C.


Australiabasket.com All-Australian WARATAH Awards 2016 - Sep 14, 2016


Australiabasket.com All-Australian WARATAH 1st Team 2016
Jason Cadee
Cadee
Joshua Chapman
Chapman
Isaac Turner
Turner
Jeromie Hill
Hill
Tom Dawson
Dawson

Grand Final MVP: Jason Cadee (186-G-91) of Bankstown B.
Player of the Year: Isaac Turner (191-SG-92) of Sutherland S.
Domestic Player of the Year: Jason Cadee (186-G-91) of Bankstown B.
Import Player of the Year: Isaac Turner (191-SG-92) of Sutherland S.
Youth Player of the Year: Vili Foketi of Maitland M.
Defensive Player of the Year: Tom Dawson (197-F/C) of Sydney Comets
Coach of the Year: Larry Davidson of Newcastle H.

1st Team
G: Jason Cadee (186-G-91) of Bankstown B.
: Joshua Chapman of Hornsby S.
SG: Isaac Turner (191-SG-92) of Sutherland S.
F: Jeromie Hill (203-F-91) of Norths Bears
F/C: Tom Dawson (197-F/C) of Sydney Comets


Australiabasket.com All-Australian QBL Awards 2016 - Sep 14, 2016


Australiabasket.com All-Australian QBL 1st Team 2016
Chris Whitehead
Whitehead
James Legan
Legan
Ray Willis
Willis
Scheraun King
King
Tanner McGrew
McGrew

Finals MVP: Cameron Tragardh (209-C/F-83) of Cairns M.
Player of the Year: James Legan (190-G-87) of Ipswich F.
Domestic Player of the Year: Cameron Tragardh (209-C/F-83) of Cairns M.
Import Player of the Year: James Legan (190-G-87) of Ipswich F.
Youth Player of the Year: Mirko Djeric (191-G-95) of Townsville H.
Defensive Player of the Year: Aaron Anderson (178-PG) of Brisbane
Coach of the Year: Rod Anderson of Townsville H.

1st Team
PG: Chris Whitehead (175-PG-92) of Toowoomba M.
G: James Legan (190-G-87) of Ipswich F.
G: Ray Willis (198-G-89) of Gladstone P.
G: Scheraun King (193-G-86) of Bundaberg B.
F: Tanner McGrew (203-F) of SISU


Australiabasket.com All-Australian Premier League Awards 2016 - Sep 14, 2016


Australiabasket.com All-Australian Premier League 1st Team 2016
Adam Doyle
Doyle
Nelson Kirksey
Kirksey
Matthew Lycett
Lycett
Mitch Creek
Creek
Alexander Starling
Starling

Grand Final MVP: Mitch Creek (195-F/G-92) of Southern T.
Player of the Year: Mitch Creek (195-F/G-92) of Southern T.
Domestic Player of the Year: Mitch Creek (195-F/G-92) of Southern T.
Import Player of the Year: Nelson Kirksey (190-G-89) of Woodville W.
Youth Player of the Year: Isaac White (185-G) of Sturt S.
Defensive Player of the Year: Mitch Creek (195-F/G-92) of Southern T.
Coach of the Year: Paul Rigoni of Sturt S.

1st Team
PG: Adam Doyle (176-PG-91) of Forestville E.
G: Nelson Kirksey (190-G-89) of Woodville W.
G: Matthew Lycett (194-G-90) of Norwood F.
F/G: Mitch Creek (195-F/G-92) of Southern T.
F: Alexander Starling (198-F-89) of Southern T.


Australiabasket.com All-Australian SEABL Awards 2016 - Sep 14, 2016


Australiabasket.com All-Australian SEABL 1st Team 2016
Jeremy Kendle
Kendle
Jarrad Weeks
Weeks
Nathan Herbert
Herbert
Daequon Montreal
Montreal
Simon Conn
Conn

Grand Final MVP: Jeremy Kendle (186-G-88) of Bendigo B.
Player of the Year: Jeremy Kendle (186-G-88) of Bendigo B.
Domestic Player of the Year: Simon Conn (206-F/C-83) of Nunawading S.
Import Player of the Year: Jeremy Kendle (186-G-88) of Bendigo B.
Youth Player of the Year: William McDowell-White (6'5''-G/F-98) of Fresno St.
Defensive Player of the Year: Damian Johnson (201-F-87) of Bendigo B.
Coach of the Year: Ben Harvey of Bendigo B.

1st Team
G: Jeremy Kendle (186-G-88) of Bendigo B.
PG: Jarrad Weeks (185-PG-89) of Hobart C.
G/F: Nathan Herbert (192-G/F-84) of Geelong S.
F: Daequon Montreal (201-F-87) of Dandenong R.
F/C: Simon Conn (206-F/C-83) of Nunawading S.


Australiabasket.com All-Australian Big V Awards 2016 - Sep 14, 2016


Australiabasket.com All-Australian Big V 1st Team 2016
Lee Jeka
Jeka
Jeremy Smith
Smith
Mike Rose
Rose
Dillon Stith
Stith
Chris Kaba
Kaba

Finals MVP: Nathan Champion (190-G) of Ringwood H.
Player of the Year: Lee Jeka (193-G-83) of Hume City
Domestic Player of the Year: Lee Jeka (193-G-83) of Hume City
Import Player of the Year: Jeremy Smith (190-G) of Werribee D.
Defensive Player of the Year: Dexter Kernich-Drew (201-G-91) of Wildcats
Coach of the Year: Mark Leader of Corio Bay S.

1st Team
G: Lee Jeka (193-G-83) of Hume City
G: Jeremy Smith (190-G) of Werribee D.
G: Mike Rose (193-G-87) of Knox R.
F: Dillon Stith (200-F) of McKinnon C.
F: Chris Kaba (203-F-88) of Whittlesea City


Australian SBL All-Star Game 2016 Rosters - Jun 11, 2016


North All-Star Team

Maurice Barrow
Barrow

Jourdan Demuynck
Demuynck

Ben Purser
Purser

Rhys Vague
Vague

Bobby Evans
Evans


3 Bobby Evans (203-F-90) of Joondalup
8 Joel Wagner (181-G-87) of BOQ
12 Kevin Davis (206-C-91) of Joondalup
13 Thomas Korf (196-F) of East Perth
21 Maurice Barrow (198-F-92) of Geraldton
23 Jourdan Demuynck (198-G-90) of BOQ
24 Ben Purser (201-F-90) of Perry Lakes
25 Rhys Vague (203-F-96) of East Perth
28 Jayden Coburn (191-G) of Stirling
32 Kyle Lindbergh (201-F-91) of Stirling
33 Timothy Squire of Kalamuda

Head Coach: Ben Ettridge of Joondalup

South All-Star Team

Kenny Manigault
Manigault

Najee Lane
Lane

Tre Nichols
Nichols

Jacob Holmen
Holmen

T.J. Hallice
Hallice


3 Kenny Manigault (196-G/F-91) of Goldfields
4 Najee Lane (192-G/F-88) of Cockburn
8 Damien Scott (190-G-92) of Willetton
9 Gavin Field (202-F/G-89) of Cockburn
11 Tre Nichols (180-G-89) of Southwest Slammers
12 Jay Bowie (196-G/F-92) of Willetton
13 Jacob Holmen (202-F-91) of Goldfields
15 Daniel Alexander (206-F-91) of Lakeside
21 Cooper Land (205-F/C-88) of Rockingham F.
23 T.J. Hallice (206-F-92) of Lakeside
44 Trevor Setty (203-G/F-89) of Mandurah M.

Head Coach: Matthew Parsons of Cockburn

Invited players who pulled-out due the injury:
Bryton Hobbs (183-G-91) of Perry Lakes
Matthew Adekponya (194-G-90) of Garaldton
Trian Iliadis (190-G-89) of Joondaplup
Brandon McGill (190-G-89) of Kalamunda
Cody Ellis (203-F-90) of Stirling


SBL All-Star Game: South defeat North; Lane MVP - Jun 6, 2016


Coming off the back of last year's success, the 2016 SBL All-Star Game did not disappoint. Despite a number of North All-Stars pulling out due to injury, both sides put on a good show at the WA Basketball Centre on June 6, with all proceeds on the day going to Lifeline WA for suicide prevention.

The South All-Stars, led by Jacob Holmen (202-F-91, college: N.Texas) and Najee Lane (192-G/F-88, college: Clark Atlanta), were the victorious team as they led at every change to record a 116-104 win over the North, who were led by Rhys Vague (203-F-96) and Jourdan Demuynck (198-G-90, college: Prairie View A&M, agency: HMS).

With 14 points (7-of-10 shooting), 5 rebounds, 2 assists and 4 steals, Cockburn Cougars swingman Najee Lane was awarded the All-Star Game MVP, while Goldfields Giants forward Jacob Holmen top scored for the South with 21 points and 11 rebounds.

The North's top scorer was East Perth Eagles forward Rhys Vague who finished with 21 points.

Boxscore

During half-time of the All-Star Game, a three-point shootout was undertaken between four players:

Hayden Bell (Lakeside Lightning)
Matt Honey (Rockingham Flames)
Thomas Korf (East Perth Eagles)
Ben Smith (Perth Redbacks)

Matt Honey was the eventual winner.



by Greg
Site Map:
Australiabasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.